Proud Member Of: usys-sm usa  fifa-sm
 
Print Email
 

47 Arizona Players Set For DI, DII, DIII NCAA Women's Tournament

 
 

 

college-girls

Wednesday, November 7th, 2018 -- All day yesterday, I scoured though 184 DI, DII, DIII Women's soccer rosters to find Arizona player competing in the upcoming NCAA Women's Soccer Tournament. 

This year I counted 47 players. 19 will be competing in the DI tournament, 15 in the DII tournament and 11 in the DIII tournament. Last year there were 39 players in action
 
The last Arizona player to win a national title was Cassie Miller in 2014 with Florida State. 
 
If we missed a player PLEASE LET US KNOW. Email garrettcleverly@azyouthsoccer.org
 
Good luck to all players.

DI
Seattle U: Gina Leete (Phoenix), Dakota Cameron (Goodyear)
BYU: Natalie Clark (Mesa)
Arizona: Makayla Aman (Chandler), Brynn Moga (Phoenix), Jules Dominguez (Mesa), Leah Carillo (Fountain Hills), Kendyll Humphreys (Chandler)
UNC Greensboro: Quiqui Hita (Phoenix)
Boston U: Kelly Harris (Phoenix)
Albany: Gina Bracamonte (Chandler)
Georgetown: Alyssa Navarrete (Gilbert)
Mississippi St: Olivia Hernandez (Phoenix)
Texas Tech: Brooke Denesik (Anthem)
San Jose St: Kiara Parker (Gilbert)
Northwestern: Kylie Fisher (Scottsdale)
Santa Clara: Kelsey Turnbow (Scottsdale), Taylor Culver (Scottsdale)
Howard: Mia Watson (Chandler)
Denver: Macee Barlow (Phoenix)
Ole Miss: Chanel Thomas (Scottsdale)
 
Marcy College: Kaitlyn Denning (Peoria)
West Florida: Esthefanny Barreras (Phoenix)
Minot State: Hannah Mitchell (Phoenix), Daniela Fonseca (Glendale), Gabriela Fonseca (Glendale), Jennifer Mada (Nogales), Hallie Shippy (Litchfield Park), Cinthya Samaniego (San Luis)
Colorado School of Mines: Alegra Aguayo (Chandler)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs: Amelia Junge (Phoenix)
Angelo State: Jessica Dunbar (Glendale)
Point Loma: Delaney Peery (Peoria), Rachel Carrell (Sahuarita), London Gailey (Mesa)
Western Washington: Alyssa Treptow (Flagstaff)
 
Knox: Emma McCormick (Tucson), Corina Leyva (Tucson)
Grove City: Michaela Burke (Gilbert)
Tufts: Rachel Brown (Paradise Valley)
Lesley University: Hope Seasholes (Tucson)
MIT: Sophia Struckman (Scottsdale)
Vassar College: Emma Lavelle (Scottsdale)
Puget Sound: Genny Jilka (Tucson)
Trinity: Kaity Ward (Phoenix), Emily Welp (Scottsdale)
Johns Hopkins: Jackie Tait (Paradise Valley)
 
DI Women's Schedule
 
November 9th - First Round
3:00PM - Mississippi St (Olivia Hernandez) vs Lipscomb
4:00PM - #3 South Carolina vs UNC Greensboro (Quiqui Hita)
5:00PM - Texas Tech (Brooke Denesik) vs Princeton
5:00PM - NC State vs Northwestern (Kylie Fisher)
6:00PM - TCU vs BYU (Natalie Clark)
7:00PM - Arizona (Makayla Aman, Brynn Moga, Jules Dominguez, Leah Carillo, Kendyll Humphreys) vs Denver (Macee Barlow)
7:00PM - #2 UCLA vs San Jose St (Kiara Parker) 
8:00PM - #1 Stanford vs Seattle U (Gina Leete, Dakota Cameron)
 
November 10th - First Round
10:00AM - #1 Georgetown (Alyssa Navarrete) vs Central Connecticut State 
11:00AM - #1 North Carolina vs Howard (Mia Watson) 
2:00PM - #3 Santa Clara (Kelsey Turnbow, Taylor Culver) vs Milwaukee 
4:00PM - Clemson vs Ole Miss (Chanel Thomas)
5:00PM - South Florida vs Albany (Gina Bracamonte)
 
November 11th - First Round
12:00PM - LSU vs Boston U (Kelly Harris)
 
DII Women's Schedule 
 
Bye
#1 West Florida (Esthefanny Barreras) - Second round match 11/11
#1 Colorado School of Mines (Alegra Aguayo) - Second round match 11/11
 
November 8th - First Round
1:00PM - #4 Point Loma (Delaney Peery, Rachel Carrell, London Gailey) vs #5 Chicao State 
2:00PM - #3 Western Washington (Alyssa Treptow) vs #6 Sonoma State 
 
November 9th - First Round
9:00AM - #3 Mercy (Kaitlyn Denning) vs #6 Saint Rose
1:00PM - #2 Bemidji State vs #7 Minot St (Hannah Mitchell, Daniela Fonseca, Gabriela Fonseca, Jennifer Mada, Hallie Shippy, Cinthya Samaniego)
1:00PM - #3 University of Colorado Colorado Springs (Amelia Junge) vs #6 Angelo State (Jessica Dunbar)
 
DIII Women's Schedule 
 
November 10th - First Round 
9:00AM - Lesley (Hope Seasholes) vs Amherst
10:00AM - Knox (Emma McCormick, Corina Leyva) vs St Thomas 
11:30AM - Grove City (Michaela Burke) vs Chicago 
11:30AM - Tufts (Rachel Brown) vs Penn St.-Behrend
11:30AM - Vassar (Amma Lavelle) vs MIT (Sophia Struckman)
12:00PM - Hardin-Simmons vs Puget Sound (Genny Jilka)
2:30PM - Trinity (Kaity Ward, Emily Welp) vs Occidental 
3:00PM - Johns Hopkins (Jackie Tait) vs Cabrini
 

Back

 
 
 
 
usyouthsoccer.org