Proud Member Of: usys-sm usa  fifa-sm
 
Print Email
 

Recap - Boys & Girls High School Quarterfinals

 
 

corona

Sunday, February 4th, 2018 -- Boys and girls teams from all over the state competed in the Quarterfinals of the Arizona High School Soccer Championships and for the first time this season a #1 seed has been defeated. 

Highlights from the brackets

6A Boys: #13 Corona del Sol outlasted #5 Pinnacle 5-4 in penalties. This is the second match won in extra time for Corona, who previously defeated #4 Rincon in the First Round

5A Boys: #8 Ironwood defeated #1 Queen Creek 1-0

4A Boys: #10 Salpointe Catholic defeated #2 Greenway 3-2 in overtime

3A Boys: #12 Sabino defeated #4 Safford 4-0

4A Girls: #6 Prescott defeated #3 Estrella Foothills 1-0

3A Girls: #11 Yuma Catholic defeated #3 Veritas Prep 5-4 in penalties 

Girls
 
6A
#1 Xavier defeated #9 Highland 3-0
#2 Perry defeated #7 Chandler 2-0
#3 Pinnacle defeated #11 Boulder Creek 1-0
#4 Desert Vista lost to #5 Hamilton 1-0
 
5A
#1 Notre Dame Prep defeated #8 Campo Verde 2-1 OT
#2 Ironwood Ridge defeated #10 Apollo 4-0
#3 Chaparral defeated #6 Liberty 2-1 OT
#4 Arcadia defeated #12 Queen Creek 2-1
 
4A
#1 Flagstaff defeated #8 Thunderbird 2-0
#2 Salpointe Catholic defeated #7 Higley 6-0
#3 Estrella Foothills lost to #6 Prescott 1-0
#4 Catalina Foothills defeated #5 Cactus Shadows 3-0
 
3A
#1 Casteel defeated #9 Gilbert Christian 2-1
#2 Fountain Hills defeated #10 Tanque Verde 4-1
#3 Vertias Prep lost to #11 Yuma Catholic 0-0 (5-4 PK)
#4 Scottsdale Prep lost to #5 Trivium Prep 3-2
 
Boys
 
6A
#1 Brophy defeated #9 Highland 2-0
#2 Desert Vista defeated #10 San Luis 7-2
#3 Chandler defeated #6 Sunnyside 2-1
#5 Pinnacle lost to #13 Corona del Sol 2-2 (5-4 PK)
 
5A
#1 Queen Creek lost to #8 Ironwood 2-1
#2 Independence defeated #10 Desert View 1-0
#5 Chaparral defeated #13 Flowing Wells 4-1
#6 Campo Verde defeated #14 North Canyon 1-0
 
4A
#1 Tempe defeated #8 Washington 3-1
#2 Greenway lost to #10 Salpointe Catholic 3-2 OT
#3 Cortez defeated #11 Higley 3-2
#4 Douglas lost to #5 Gila Ridge 2-1
 
3A
#1 AZ College Prep defeated #8 Horizon Honors 2-0
#2 Yuma Catholic defeated #7 NFL Yet HS and JH 2-0
#3 Castell defeated #6 Northwest Christian 3-0
#4 Safford lost to #12 Sabino 4-0
 
 

Back

 
 
 
 
usyouthsoccer.org