Proud Member Of: usys-sm usa  fifa-sm
 
Print Email
 

Recap - Boys HS First Round (6A, 5A, 4A, 3A)

 
 

hamilton

Thursday, February 1st, 2018 -- The First Round of the Boys Arizona High School Soccer Championships concluded on Wednesday night and upsets were the theme. 

In each division, there were at least two upsets. In the 6A Division, #13 Corona del Sol defeated #4 Rincon/University 3-2 in overtime and #10 San Luis defeated #7 North 3-1 in penalties. 

The division that had the most upsets was the 5A. #3 Paradise Valley fell to #14 North Canyon 3-0, #4 Cienega lost to #13 Flowing Wells, and #7 Verrado lost to #10 Desert View in penalties 5-4. 

The 4A featured one big upset, #11 Higley defeated #6 Cactus Shadows 1-0. #10 Salpointe Catholic defeated #7 Coronado 5-2. 

In the 3A Division #13 Thatcher defeated #4 Safford 3-1 and #12 Sabino defeated #5 American Leadership Academy. 

The next round, Quarterfinals, will be played on Saturday, February 3. 

6A
#1 Brophy defeated #16 Tolleson Union 3-0
#2 Desert Vista defeated #15 Hamilton 3-2
#3 Chandler defeated #14 Mesa 2-0
#4 Rincon/University lost to #13 Corona del Sol 3-2 (OT)
#5 Pinnacle defeated #12 Trevor G Browne  5-0
#6 Sunnyside defeated #11 Desert Mountain 1-0
#7 North lost to #10 San Luis 0-0 (3-1 PK)
#8 Sandra Day O'Connor lost to #9 Highland 3-0

5A
#1 Queen Creek defeated #16 Ironwood Ridge 3-0
#2 Independence defeated #15 Arcadia 3-0
#3 Paradise Valley lost to #14 North Canyon 3-0
#4 Cienega lost to #13 Flowing Wells 2-0
#5 Chaparral defeated #12 Carl Hayden 3-2
#6 Campo Verde  defeated #11 Liberty 1-0
#7 Verrado lost to #10 Desert View 0-0 (5-4 PK)
#8 Ironwood  defeated #9 Sunnyslope 2-0

4A
#1 Tempe defeated #16 Shadow Mountain -7-0
#2 Greenway defeated #15 Saguaro 3-0
#3 Cortez defeated #14 Nogales 3-2
#4 Douglas  defeated #13 Metro Tech 2-0
#5 Gila Ridge  defeated #12 Sunrise Mountain 4-3 (OT)
#6 Cactus Shadows lost to #11 Higley 1-0
#7 Coronado lost to #10 Salpointe Catholic 5-2
#8 Washington  defeated #9 Catalina Foothills 3-0

3A
#1 AZ College Prep  defeated #16 Sedona Red Rock -5-2
#2 Yuma Catholic defeated #15 River Valley 11-1
#3 Casteel defeated #14 Valley Lutheran 8-0
#4 Safford lost to #13 Thatcher 3-1
#5 American Leadership Academy lost to #12 Sabino 5-0
#6 Northwest Christian defeated Bourgade Catholic 2-1
#7 NFL Yet HS and JH defeated #10 Empire 3-0
#8 Horizon Honors  defeated #9 Tempe Prep 5-3

 

Back

 
 
 
 
usyouthsoccer.org